Welcome to Canada's Favourite Questions and Answers Community, where you can ask practical questions and get sensible answers for free, without the need to register or login.

How do i pay my Walmart Rewards Mastercard bills online?

+10 votes
52,827 views
I recently signed up for a new Walmart Rewards Mastercard and received $15 balance for using it once at Walmart retail store and then once more at some other places. Now i received the bills in the mail from Walmart financial saying that if i go paperless for my billing, i would receive another $10 bonus. How do i pay for the Walmart Rewards Mastercard when the bills come electronically online next time?
asked in Calgary by Mumtaz Fadil (180 points)

Type your answer below

Upload image or document:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending this above notification.
Anti-spam verification: (Check box below)
(No login or Registration required)

9 Answers

+1 vote

If you need to enroll in online paperless bill for Walmart Rewards Mastercard, you can do so here:

Walmart Rewards MasterCard Login

1. If you haven't done so, you can enroll online by inputting your card number and your name on card. Follow the registration process.

2. Once done you can login and click on "Electronic letters and statement". There you can download the electronic version of the monthly Walmart credit card bill.

3. In order to pay for the amount indicated in the Walmart Mastercard bill, you will need to pay using your Financial Bank such as Td bank, RBC, BMO or CIBC and other banks.

4. You need to have already setup the payee as "Walmart Mastercard" with your credit card number as the account number (In your online banking website).

5. After paying your bill, the changes won't be reflected immediately in your Walmart Mastercard online account. It will take several days before you will see your bill balance go to zero.

answered by Steve Martin (184 points)
0 votes
Recently, Walmart Canada has added another cool feature for online shoppers at Walmart.ca. Remember, how you could redeem your Walmart rewards points value at any Walmart stores? Now, you can do the same online while shopping at the Walmart website. You need to have already setup your online account with your Walmart Reward Mastercard linked to your online profile. When you make a purchase online, this same Walmart Reward Mastercard should be used if you want to redeem your Walmart Rewards Money. During checkout time, you will be asked if you want to redeem your Walmart Rewards money for the purchases that you have made online. I believe that this Walmart Rewards Money could be used to pay for the purchase price and the taxes as well if i am not mistaken. Correct me if i am wrong.
answered by Kevin Davis (154 points)
0 votes
Heads up for everyone, if you use your bank account to pay for Walmart MasterCard balance, the transaction would take about 5 business days at least to go through, and for your Walmart MasterCard to reflect the updates online.

I was almost maxed out with the credit limits, so I made a payment from my bank account to Walmart MasterCard account thinking the transaction would be done by next day. But I was surprised it took almost five business days for transaction to show in my Walmart MasterCard online account. I actually went over limit by $500 the very next day I made the payment. Luckily it was the end of my credit card period for the month, and so I wasn't charged $25 for going over credit card limit. At first I thought that since I have already maxed out my credit card limit, i won't be able to use my Walmart reward MasterCard at all, but I could still use it. The only thing is that whatever extra amount goes into over limit amount.

How it works is that by the end of the billing cycle, if there is any amount over limit, you would be charged $25. But if you managed to pay off some money until your balance is within or below your maximum credit limit, before your monthly bill is issued, then you would be saved from having to pay the over limit fees.
answered by Edward Newton (143 points)
0 votes
I know some people would say that it is tough to apply for a new credit card with a bad credit score or if you never had a credit card before. After all you have to start somewhere in getting good credit score in the beginning. Most credit card company would not give you a credit card if you apply directly through their website and you have a bad credit ratings or if you never had a credit card before. If you happen to have a decent income from your work, you could show that income and then get approved for the credit card. You won't be given a huge credit limit in the beginning but as time goes by and you are keeping a good credit rating by paying your credit card bills regularly, then you will be automatically offered credit limit increase by the same credit card company.

Another question people ask, is how do you open a new credit card account if you don't have a job earning you an income? There is a very simple way to do that though. For example, if you wanted a Walmart reward credit card and you don't qualify with other credit card company, then you need to do this. Go to some of the Walmart stores and chances are you might see some salesman helping people sign up with Walmart credit card. Approach them and let them know that you are interested in signing up for Walmart Rewards credit card, and tell them your financial situation as well. If your credit rating is good but you don't have an income, the salesman could probably help you get the Walmart reward credit card. Sometimes even with a bad credit ratings they can help get one. Just make sure that you did pay your other credit card bills on time and your other credit cards did not went to some collection agency.

I had a good credit rating but I didn't have enough income to show while I was applying for Walmart Rewards credit card but those salesman really did a good job of helping me apply for the credit card. I always pay my other credit card bills on time and the reason why I wanted to use Walmart Rewards credit card was for the rewards that I could redeem for stuff. I buy a lot of things at Walmart stores and I did actually redeem stuff worth more than $400 bucks by now since I started using Walmart Rewards credit card many years ago. The rewards add up quickly and before you know it, you could be having enough Rewards to redeem for stuff at your Walmart stores.
answered by Ralph MIller (140 points)
0 votes
Watch video on "How to pay your Walmart Rewards MasterCard Bill online tutorial" :

answered by Walmart Mastercard
0 votes
I forgot my User ID and Password.so Help me how to reset all this.
answered by VASU PANDEERADI

If you have forgotten only your password but you remember your username and email address, you can retrieve your password by clicking on "Forgot your password?".

1. Enter your username.
2. Enter your email address. Both of these must be the same ones you used to register your Walmart MasterCard account on file.
3. You will be sent a reset password link in your provided email address.
4. Click on the reset password link in your email and then you can reset your password now.

If you don't remember your username at all, the only solution is to call Walmart MasterCard customer service at 18883316133. Provide them with your personal security questions they may ask you and they will help you restore your online access once they verified it is you calling.

0 votes
What address can I pay of my Walmart Bill off in ONTARIO
answered by DALE
You can pay off your Walmart MasterCard bills In-Store at any Walmart Store with an Associate at the Customer Service desk or any sales register. You just need to bring your monthly Walmart MasterCard statement and show it to them. You may need to bring cash to make the payment for the monthly statement.

Another option is to go to your own bank where you have an account and show them your Walmart MasterCard bills. They will deduct the same amount directly from your bank account. This is a better method of paying off your credit card bill because you don't have to carry cash to make the payment.
0 votes
Enjoy the benefit offered 
answered by Felix Clarin
0 votes
Please be informed that if you like to purchase your lottery tickets online at OLG Lottery online website, using your Walmart MasterCard or other credit card, there is a cash advance fees charge of about $5 for every transaction. 

I learned this the hard way after i added money to "My Balance" Wallet in my OLG lottery account website using my Walmart MasterCard. I purchased a 52 week lotto 649 tickets subscription for about $156, by depositing the amount into my "OLG online wallet" which gets deducted $3 from, each time before the 649 lottery draws start. 

So when my Walmart MasterCard bill came at the end of the month, i was surprised to find an unknown charge of $5 as cash advance fees. I tried to think where i might have taken an ATM cash advance but i don't remember doing anything like that. I never take cash advance money because i know first hand how costly the fees and interest can be.

With a little bit of research, i realized that this cash advance was for the amount of money $156, that i put into my "OLG wallet account" using my Walmart MasterCard. I wanted to call the Walmart MasterCard customer representative to ask for a refund of that $5 but i decided not to, because i know it is a losing case for me. Its fine print is mentioned clearly though in quite a small print font. 

I still paid off the $5 cash advance but i now know not to use my Walmart MasterCard to buy 649 Lottery online. Rather i should go back to buying them from a lottery store. 

Do not believe what OLG says about using "Direct Pay" to avoid cash advance fees. Even though OLG corporation has some form of contracts with the credit card company not to charge customers the cash advance fees, people are still getting charged regardless of the agreed contract.

This came out in the news where a young guy thought he didn't have to pay cash advance fees using the "Direct Pay" method to buy Lottery online from the "OLG lottery website". It turned out thay he was charged $5 for every transaction he made using "Direct Pay" method through his credit card. His final cash advance fees total came up to $150 at the end of his credit card billing cycle.

So before you make the same mistake as that young man did, call your credit card company and ask them that if you buy lottery online, will you be charged cash advance fees or not.
answered by Ted